CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Ms. Joy Lambert-Bradley
The David J. Joseph Company
300 Pike St.
Cincinnati, OH 45202

RE: The classification of brass billets from India

Dear Ms. Lambert-Bradley:

In your letter dated October 14, 2022, you requested a classification determination.

The articles in question are identified as brass billets. According to your submission, these cast, cut-to-length billets are comprised predominately of 58% copper and 32-34% zinc with other alloying elements. They measure between 10 and 19 inches in length and between 4 and 6 inches in diameter. You state that after importation, the billets will be sold and further processed via extrusion, rolling or drawing.

The applicable subheading for the brass billets will be 7403.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for copper alloys: copper-zinc base alloys (brass). The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division